Map_thumbnail_large_font

Holacanthus tricolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Holacanthus tricolor
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1795)
Common Name(s):
English Rock Beauty, Yellow Nanny, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Angelfish, Corn Sugar
French Demoiselle beauté
Spanish Cachama medio luto, Chabelita tricolor, Isabelita medioluto, Vaqueta de dos colores
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon tricolor Bloch, 1795
Holocanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)
Pomacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population and no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Bermuda, Georgia and Florida in the USA, throughout the Caribbean to Rio de Janeiro in southeastern Brazil (Carpenter 2002). In the Gulf of Mexico it only occurs in the Flower Gardens Banks (Texas, USA), Veracruz (Mexico) and Campache Bank (Mexico). It is found at depths of 3-92 m.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is the most common angelfish on the coral reefs of the tropical western Atlantic (Allen 1980).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits a variety of habitats including rock jetties, rocky reefs and rich coral areas (Allen 1980). Juveniles are commonly found in stands of the stinging coral Millepora. This species has a non-specialised diet.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is one of the most popular of Caribbean angelfishes with aquarists (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within many marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Holacanthus tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided