Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge multispinis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge multispinis
Species Authority: (Playfair, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Bluefin Dwarf, Brown Pygmy Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish, Dusky Cherub, Many-spined Angelfish, Multispined Angelfish
French Poisson-ange brun
Synonym(s):
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population (reported population declines appear to be localized), collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed species is found throughout the western and northern Indian Ocean, where it ranges from the East African coast (Tanzania and Mozambique) and Red Sea (Oman) in the west to western Thailand and Sumatra (Indonesia) in the east. There is a questionable record from Darwin on the north coast of Australia (Steene 1978). It may be present in Madagascar, but this needs to be confirmed. It has been recorded at depths of 1-30 m.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is the most abundant member of the genus in the Indian Ocean, being particularly common at the Maldives and the Chagos Archipelago (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species are usually found over rubble areas close to coral reefs, but may also be found among coral in lagoons and on outer reefs (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species, however a localized population decline of 33% in association with general habitat degradation occurred following a 1998 coral bleaching event in the Seychelles Islands (Spalding and Jarvis 2002).


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Centropyge multispinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided