|Scientific Name:||Centropyge multispinis|
|Species Authority:||(Playfair, 1867)|
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population (reported population declines appear to be localized), collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This widely distributed species is found throughout the western and northern Indian Ocean, where it ranges from the East African coast (Tanzania and Mozambique) and Red Sea (Oman) in the west to western Thailand and Sumatra (Indonesia) in the east. There is a questionable record from Darwin on the north coast of Australia (Steene 1978). It may be present in Madagascar, but this needs to be confirmed. It has been recorded at depths of 1-30 m.|
Native:British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is the most abundant member of the genus in the Indian Ocean, being particularly common at the Maldives and the Chagos Archipelago (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations of this species are usually found over rubble areas close to coral reefs, but may also be found among coral in lagoons and on outer reefs (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species, however a localized population decline of 33% in association with general habitat degradation occurred following a 1998 coral bleaching event in the Seychelles Islands (Spalding and Jarvis 2002).
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Centropyge multispinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 January 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|