|Scientific Name:||Centropyge shepardi|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Yasuda, 1979|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the western Pacific Ocean, where it is known only from the Northern Marianas Islands, Guam, and the Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands (Japan). It is also reported from the Izu Islands (Japan), where it is probably a vagrant. Records from Palau and the Philippines (Dioneda et al. 1995), need to be confirmed. It ranges at depths between 10 to 56 m (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).|
Native:Guam; Japan; Northern Mariana Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is generally found in exposed outer reef slopes on mixed substrata of both living and dead corals with numerous shelter holes and passages. Animals are sometimes encountered in coral-rich areas of clear lagoons (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on benthic algae. The species forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
|Conservation Actions:||There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas (e.g., the Ogasawara Islands).|
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge shepardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165875A6154710.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|