Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus annularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus annularis
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English Bluering Angelfish, Blueringed Angelfish, Blue-ringed Angelfish, Blue Ring Angelfish, Ringed Angelfish, Ringed Angle fish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon annularis Bloch, 1787
Pomacanthodes annularis (Bloch, 1787)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This wide ranging species is distributed throughout the Indo-west Pacific region. It ranges from coastal East Africa (north of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa) in the west, through the Indian Ocean to Indonesia, the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and the Solomon Islands in the east. It ranges from as far north as southern Japan to the island of New Caledonia (France) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths of 1-60 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations. Steene (1978) suggests that the species is rare in the eastern portion of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species inhabit coastal reefs, and is sometimes encountered in caves, on wrecks, or underneath jetties in sheltered coves or harbors (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is frequently seen in murky water. It is most usually encountered singly or in pairs. This species feeds on zooplankton, sponges, and tunicates (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is regularly exported from Sri Lanka (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus annularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided