|Scientific Name:||Pomacanthus annularis|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1787)|
Chaetodon annularis Bloch, 1787
Pomacanthodes annularis (Bloch, 1787)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This wide ranging species is distributed throughout the Indo-west Pacific region. It ranges from coastal East Africa (north of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa) in the west, through the Indian Ocean to Indonesia, the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and the Solomon Islands in the east. It ranges from as far north as southern Japan to the island of New Caledonia (France) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths of 1-60 m.|
Native:Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations. Steene (1978) suggests that the species is rare in the eastern portion of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations of this species inhabit coastal reefs, and is sometimes encountered in caves, on wrecks, or underneath jetties in sheltered coves or harbors (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is frequently seen in murky water. It is most usually encountered singly or in pairs. This species feeds on zooplankton, sponges, and tunicates (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is regularly exported from Sri Lanka (Steene 1978).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus annularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165873A6154247. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|