Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge bispinosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge bispinosa
Species Authority: (Günther, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Twospined Angelfish, Coral Beauty, Dusky Angelfish, Two-spined Angelfish, Coral Beauty Angel
French Allemand, Boeteur, Poisson ange à deux épines, Poisson ange sombre
Synonym(s):
Centropyge bispinosus (Günther, 1860)
Holacanthus bispinosus Günther, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely dispersed in the tropical Indo-Pacific region. It ranges from East Africa (Tanzania, Mozambique, South Africa) to the Tuamotu Islands (French Polynesia) in the South Pacific, extending northwards to the Izu Islands (Japan), and as far south as Lord Howe Island (to Australia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is not found in the Red Sea, Hawaii (USA), and southeastern Pacific Ocean (Pyle 2001). Found at depths of five to 50 m (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is.); British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Comoros; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory (Spratly Is.); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.); Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with coral reefs of lagoons, rubble areas and exposed outer slopes. It is most abundant on outer reef drop-offs (Pyle 1991, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It can be found as single animals or in aggregations, often as harems of three to seven individuals (Myers 1991, Pyle 1991). This species feeds on algae (Myers 1991, Pyle 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge bispinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided