|Scientific Name:||Centropyge bispinosa|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1860)|
Centropyge bispinosus (Günther, 1860)
Holacanthus bispinosus Günther, 1860
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is widely dispersed in the tropical Indo-Pacific region. It ranges from East Africa (Tanzania, Mozambique, South Africa) to the Tuamotu Islands (French Polynesia) in the South Pacific, extending northwards to the Izu Islands (Japan), and as far south as Lord Howe Island (to Australia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is not found in the Red Sea, Hawaii (USA), and southeastern Pacific Ocean (Pyle 2001). Found at depths of five to 50 m (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is.); British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Comoros; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory (Spratly Is.); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.); Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with coral reefs of lagoons, rubble areas and exposed outer slopes. It is most abundant on outer reef drop-offs (Pyle 1991, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It can be found as single animals or in aggregations, often as harems of three to seven individuals (Myers 1991, Pyle 1991). This species feeds on algae (Myers 1991, Pyle 1991).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge bispinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165871A6153518. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|