|Scientific Name:||Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978)|
Holacanthus guezei Randall & Maugé, 1978
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This poorly-known species is listed as Data Deficient. It has a very restricted distribution, no information on current population status, potential threats are unclear, and it is not known to be present in any protected areas.
|Range Description:||This little-known species has only been recorded from the island of Réunion (Mauritius) in the Indian Ocean (Fricke 1999). It might also be distributed around the islands of Mauritius and Madagascar although this needs confirmation (Allen 1980). It has been recorded at depths of 60 to 80 m.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known only from a very few specimens, and is considered to be uncommon (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The natural history of this species is not well known. It is found on deep outer rocky reefs. The species is only known to occur in depths not safely accessible to conventional scuba divers (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It was first collected using gill nets between 60 and 80 m at Réunion (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not believed to have ever been collected for the commercial aquarium fish trade.|
There is insufficient information available to determine if there are any major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There do not appear to be any marine protected areas surrounding Réunion. Further studies are needed into the natural history and possible threats to this little-known species.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys guezei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165869A6153102.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|