Pomacanthus navarchus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus navarchus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Bluegirdled Angelfish, Blue Girdled Angelfish, Blue Girdled Angel, Blue-girdled Angelfish, Majestic Angelfish, Young Blue Girdled Angel
Synonym(s):
Euxiphipops navarchus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus navarchus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthodes navarchus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this is a widely distributed and common species, with apparently stable populations and no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout the Indo-Australian Archipelago and western edge of Micronesia, including Rowley Shoals (off Western Australia), New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Solomon Islands, northwards to the Philippines Islands, Palau and Yap Island (Federated States of Micronesia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 3-40 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with areas of rich coral growth in lagoons, channels and on outer reef slopes. The juveniles are mostly in shallow protected reef areas. Usually solitary or in pairs. The diet is comprised mostly of sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is common in the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Exports to the USA and Europe usually originate from the Philippines (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for aquarium trade does not seem to influence the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures. It occurs within several marine protected areas throughout its wide range.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Allen, G.R. and Munday, P.L. 1994. Kimbe Bay rapid ecological assessment: the coral reefs of Kimbe Bay (West New Britain, Papua New Guinea): Fish diversity of Kimbe Bay. The Nature Conservancy, South Pacific program office, Auckland, New Zealand.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Herre, A.W.C.T. 1953. Check list of Philippine fishes. Research Report. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the U.S Department of the Interior, USA.

Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Fishes. In: P.L. Beesley and A. Wells (eds), Zoological Catalogue of Australia, pp. 2178. Australian Biological Resources Study and Australia's Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kailola, P.J. 1987. The fishes of Papua New Guinea: a revised and annotated checklist. Vol. II Scorpaenidae to Callionymidae. Research Bulletin No. 41. Research Section, Department of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.

Werner, T.B. and Allen, G.R. 1998. Reef fishes of Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea. In: T.B. Werner and G.R. Allen (eds), A Rapid Marine Biodiversity Assessment of Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea--Survey II (2000). Conservation International, Washington, USA.


Citation: Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus navarchus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided