|Scientific Name:||Pomacanthus navarchus|
|Species Authority:||(Cuvier, 1831)|
Euxiphipops navarchus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus navarchus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthodes navarchus (Cuvier, 1831)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern as this is a widely distributed and common species, with apparently stable populations and no major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout the Indo-Australian Archipelago and western edge of Micronesia, including Rowley Shoals (off Western Australia), New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Solomon Islands, northwards to the Philippines Islands, Palau and Yap Island (Federated States of Micronesia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 3-40 m.|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||40|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with areas of rich coral growth in lagoons, channels and on outer reef slopes. The juveniles are mostly in shallow protected reef areas. Usually solitary or in pairs. The diet is comprised mostly of sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||It is common in the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Exports to the USA and Europe usually originate from the Philippines (Steene 1978).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for aquarium trade does not seem to influence the global population.
There are no species-specific conservation measures. It occurs within several marine protected areas throughout its wide range.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus navarchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165867A6152605. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165867A6152605.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|