|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1860)|
Holacanthus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1860
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has previously been considered to be a colour form of Chaetodontoplus melanosoma (Steene 1978).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is found in eastern Indonesia, and although uncommon, is thought to have stable populations. It is occasionally present in the aquarium trade, but this does not appear to be a major threat. Listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in eastern Indonesia including the seas surrounding northeastern Sulawesi, the Moluccan Islands, Halmahera, and West Papua Province (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs at depths between 5-40 m.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||40|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is usually encountered on outer reef slopes or flat areas exposed to occasional strong currents and cool upwelling. It is frequently associated with localities containing rich growths of sessile invertebrates such as gorgonains and seawhips (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Juveniles are sometimes found in sheltered coastal bays (5-15 m) with small coral outcrops on muddy substrates.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is commonly encountered at the Raja Ampat Islands within gazetted MPAs.
|Citation:||Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165863A6151838. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165863A6151838.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|