Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus imperator

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus imperator
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English Emperor Angelfish, Imperial Angelfish, Angelfish, Emperor
French Ange de mer impérial, Holacanthe empereur, Poisson ange impérial
Synonym(s):
Acanthochaetodon imperator (Bloch, 1787)
Acanthochaetodon nicobariensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chaetodon imperator Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon nicobariensis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787)
Holacanthus nicobariensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pomacanthodes imperator (Bloch, 1787)
Pomacanthus nicobariensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Taxonomic Notes: Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean populations may represent separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
A common species with a wide range and no apparent major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout the Indian Ocean and the western and central Pacific Ocean. It ranges from coastal East Africa and the Red Sea in the west to the Tuamotu Islands (French Polynesia), Line Islands (Kiribati and USA). It is a vagrant in the Hawaiian Islands (USA). Populations have been recorded as far north as southern Japan (including the Ogasawara Islands [=Bonin Islands] and Izu Islands) to the Great Barrier Reef (Australia), New Caledonia (France) and the Austral Islands (French Polynesia) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths between depths of 1-100 m (Pyle 2001).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Kuwait; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a wide variety of habitats with individuals usually reported from coastal and outer reefs, deep lagoons, often in areas of rich coral growth (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is commonly seen near ledges and caves. The juveniles usually occur under ledges or in holes on shallow reefs. It feeds mainly on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is localized and does not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures known for this species. It is present within several marine protected areas.

Citation: Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus imperator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided