Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge vrolikii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge vrolikii
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Pearlscale Angelfish, Pearl-scaled Angelfish, Angel abu polos, Pearl Scalled Angelfish, Pearly-scaled Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Centropyge vrolicki (Bleeker, 1853)
Centropyge vroliki (Bleeker, 1853)
Holacanthus vrolikii Bleeker, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the Indo-west Pacific region from Christmas Island (Australia) in the west, throughout the Indo-Australian Archipelago, to Vanuatu and the Marshall Islands in the east, and from southern Japan and the island of Taiwan in the north to Lord Howe Island (Australia) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Recently recorded from Tonga (Randall et al. 2003). Ranges in depth between 1-25 m.(G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Cambodia; Christmas Island; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coral rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefs, occasionally in surge channels. Most common in shallows (above 20 m), but also occurs below 25 m. Usually occurs in harem groups comprised of a single male and several females. Feeds mostly on filamentous algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is regularly collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within many marine protected areas.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge vrolikii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided