|Scientific Name:||Percina aurolineata Suttkus & Ramsey, 1967|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Suttkus, R.D. and Ramsey, J.S. 1967. Percina aurolineata, a new percid fish from the Alabama River system and a discussion of ecology, distribution, and hybridization of darters of the subgenus Hadropterus. Tulane Studies in Zoology 13(4): 129-145.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5000 sq km, area of occupancy is less than 500 sq km, number of locations probably does not exceed 10, and habitat is subject to ongoing degradation. Population size is unknown but may not exceed 10,000. Distribution and abundance may be declining, but the rate of decline is unknown.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Range includes the Coosawattee River (Coosa River system), Georgia, and Cahaba River system (Cahaba River, Little Cahaba River, and Schultz Creek; Mobile Bay drainage), Alabama (Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011).|
Formerly this species occurred in 79 km of the Cahaba River, almost 11 km of the Little Cahaba River, and in Coosawattee River system; it survives in fragmented populations in the Coosawattee River, in about 11 km of the Little Cahaba River, and in 43 km of the Cahaba River (End. Sp. Tech. Bull. 16:7-8). It is rare and localized. Recent records are from the Cahaba River main channel between Piper Bridge (County Hwy 24) and Centreville and the lower reach of Little Cahaba River below Bulldog Bend (County Hwy 65), Bibb County (Pierson pers. comm. 1997).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Number of occurrences has not been determined using standardized criteria. Possibly there are 8–10 occurrences in the main channels of Cahaba and Little Cahaba rivers, plus additional occurrences in the Coosawattee River.|
Total adult population size is unknown but may not exceed 10,000.
In Alabama, this species occupies only about half of its historical range (Boschung and Mayden 2004).
This species is believed to be declining throughout its range (Pierson pers. comm. 1997).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes fast rocky runs of small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); main channels in areas of white-water rapids to three or more feet deep, and substrates of bedrock, boulders, rubble and gravel. Podostemum and Justicia characteristically are present (Lee et al. 1980).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
Decline has been due to water pollution and siltation from sewage treatment plants, limestone quarrying, and strip-mining, and from the construction of reservoirs for hydropower, navigation, and flood control (End. Sp. Tech. Bull. 16:8). Current threats include siltation and excessive nutrient inputs from residential development and poultry farms (J. M. Pierson pers. comm. 1995).
Deforestation and agriculture have increased erosion by several orders of magnitude, and this fish is intolerant of an extraordinarily large amount of silt. Siltation also derives from strip mining, highway construction, and urban development. Habitat is also degraded by municipal sewage effluents and industrial pollutants. Impoundments also eliminated and degraded habitat. Source: Boschung and Mayden (2004).
|Conservation Actions:||Surveys are needed in lower Sixmile Creek and lower Schultz Creek. Continued monitoring approximately every 5 years is needed. Watershed protection and education of landowners throughout the range is needed.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Percina aurolineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T16586A19033087.Downloaded on 11 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|