|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus duboulayi|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1867)|
Holacanthus duboulayi Günther, 1867
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed from coastal northern Australia (from northwestern Western Australia to Queensland), the Aru Islands (Indonesia) and southern Papua New Guinea, southward to Lord Howe Island (Australia) (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007). It is found at depths of 5-20 m.|
Native:Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in shallow coastal and continental shelf coral reefs, most commonly on open flat areas or over rock and coral-covered substrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001). It usually forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This highly prized species is only occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There does not seem to be substantial habitat loss within the species range.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely to be present within several marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodontoplus duboulayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165857A6150186. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|