Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge debelius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge debelius
Species Authority: Pyle, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Blue Mauritius Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is very limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has only been recorded from the islands of Mauritius, Réunion, and Aldabra (Seychelles) in the southwestern Indian Ocean (Fricke 1999, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 48-90 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius; Réunion; Seychelles (Aldabra)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species is associated with steep outer rocky reef drop-offs and caves, especially where vertical walls are covered with algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade due to the limited distribution and deep dwelling habits (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007, R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). It commands a high price when available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

While it has a limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known whether this species occurs in any marine protected areas, although it is assumed that populations are present within the Aldabra World Heritage Site.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge debelius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided