Pomacanthus semicirculatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus semicirculatus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Semicircle Angelfish, Half-circled Angelfish, Koran Angelfish
French Chirurgien tabac, Poisson ange bleu
Holacanthus alternans Cuvier, 1831
Holacanthus lepidolepis Bleeker, 1853
Holacanthus reginae Sauvage, 1891
Holacanthus semicirculatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthops semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
It is listed as Least Concern, as this is a common species with a wide range and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout the Indian Ocean and western Pacific Ocean. It ranges from coastal eastern Africa (including South Africa) in the west, through the Indian Ocean to Fiji, Tonga and Samoa in the Pacific Ocean. It has been recorded as far north as southern Japan, ranging as far south as the east coast of Australia and Lord Howe Island (Australia) (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 1-40 m.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Eritrea; Fiji; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species are generally associated with protected coastal reefs with rich coral growth (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The adults are sometimes seen in caves and on wrecks. Juveniles tend to prefer shallow reefs mixed with sandy substrates. Food items include sponges, tunicates and algae (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is localized and does not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Present within several marine protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus semicirculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165851A6148505. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided