Centropyge ferrugata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge ferrugata
Species Authority: Randall & Burgess, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Angelfish
Centropyge ferrugatus Randall & Burgess, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This western Pacific species ranges from southern mainland Japan through the Ryukyu Islands and Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands (both Japan) to the southwestern tip of Taiwan and the Philippines (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Unconfirmed report of a vagrant from Palau. It is typically encountered between 6-30 m in depth.
Countries occurrence:
Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky seaward reefs and rubble areas, particularly where algae growth is extensive. Animals are usually encountered in small groups, most often observed grazing on mats of filamentous algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. Animals have been bred and reared in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas (e.g., the Ogasawara Islands).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.1. Outer Reef Channel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.2. Back Slope
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.4. Lagoon
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Burgess, W.E. and Axelrod, H.R. 1972. Pacific marine fishes. Book 1. T.F.H. Publications Inc. Ltd., Hong Kong.

Dantis, A.L. and Aliño, P.M. 2002. Checklist of Philippine reef fishes. In: P.M. Aliño, E.F.B. Miclat, C.L. Nañola Jr., H.A. Roa-Quiaoit and R.T. Campos (eds), Atlas of Philippine coral reefs.Philippine Coral Reef Information (Philreefs), pp. 208-226. Goodwill Trading Co., Inc., Quezon, Philippines.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Randall, J.E., Ida, H., Kato, K., Pyle, R.L. and Earle, J.L. 1997. Annotated checklist of inshore fishes of the Ogasawara Islands. National Science Museum Monographs, Tokyo, Japan.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge ferrugata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165849A6148052. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided