|Scientific Name:||Centropyge heraldi|
|Species Authority:||Woods & Schultz, 1953|
Centropyge woodheadi Kuiter, 1998
Pomacanthus heraldi (Woods & Schultz, 1953)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some populations (e.g. Fiji and Coral Sea) have a black marking on the soft dorsal fin and are sometimes referred to as a different species Centropyge woodheadi, however most taxonomists do no consider these populations to be a distinct (L. Rocha and R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed in the central and western Pacific where it ranges east from southern Japan and the island of Taiwan to the Tuamotu Islands (French Polynesia), and as far south as the Great Barrier Reef (Australia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It may be encountered at depths of between 8-45 m (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia (Tuamotu); Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., US Line Is.); Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||45|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||8|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is largely associated with outer coral reef slopes, but may also encountered on shallower lagoon reefs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Feeds on algae; forms harems of two to four animals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge heraldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165848A6147706. . Downloaded on 29 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|