|Scientific Name:||Pomacanthus asfur|
|Species Authority:||(Forsskål, 1775)|
Arusetta asfur (Forsskål, 1775)
Chaetodon asfur Forsskål, 1775
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
A common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean, where it ranges from the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, south to the island of Zanzibar (Tanzania) (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded between 3-30 m in depth.|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Kenya; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is usually found along protected shallow shoreline reefs with a rich growth of hard and soft corals, often mixed with occasional areas of silty substrate. It is a solitary, relatively shy species, that is not easy to approach (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Usually observed near large crevices or caves on the reef, and seldom venture away from these refuges (Allen 1980). It feeds mainly on sponges and tunicates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is limited to a few locations and does not seem to represent a global threat.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus asfur. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165839A6145733.Downloaded on 02 December 2016.|