|Scientific Name:||Centropyge colini|
|Species Authority:||Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, there is relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and in general no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from scattered locations in the north-east Indian Ocean and western Pacific including the Spratly Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, Marshall Islands, Cocos Keeling Islands (Australia), Fiji and Guam (USA) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is an unconfirmed report from the Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands, Japan. Found at depths of 20 to at least 100 m (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||100|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It appears to be uncommon but is believed to have stable populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This seldom seen species inhabits, ledges crevices and caves on steep outer reef slopes (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The natural diet is unknown. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade, in part because it occurs outside of regular collecting areas (Pyle 2001).|
There is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species overall.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species probably occurs within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge colini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165838A6145523. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|