|Scientific Name:||Holacanthus bermudensis|
|Species Authority:||Goode, 1876|
Holacanthus ciliaris bermudensis Goode, 1876
Holacanthus isabelita (Jordan & Rutter, 1898)
Holocanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876
|Taxonomic Notes:||The entire population in Bermuda may consist of hybrids between this species and Holacanthus ciliaris (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as this species is common throughout its relatively wide range and there are no apparent threats.
|Range Description:||This West Atlantic species has been recorded from Bermuda, the Bahamas, Florida to Yucatán, including the Gulf of Mexico, and as a vagrant north to New Jersey (Burgess 2002). This species has been recorded at depths between 2-92 m, but is most common between 5-25 m.|
Native:Anguilla; Bahamas; Bermuda; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Mexico; Puerto Rico; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||92|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in coastal reefs with turbid waters in Florida, and in deep reefs in the Gulf of Mexico.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits coral and rocky reefs. Feeds primarily on sponges and small benthic invertebrates (Burgess 2002).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is common in the aquarium trade.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
Present in several conservation areas throughout its range. The collection and sale of this species in Bermuda is prohibited by law.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Holacanthus bermudensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165832A6143879. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|