|Scientific Name:||Centropyge hotumatua|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Caldwell, 1973|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.
|Range Description:||This species is known from several scattered localities in the eastern Pacific including Raivavae and Rapa Iti in the Austral Islands (French Polynesia), Pitcairn Islands (UK) and Easter Island (Chile) (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths between 14-45 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Chile (Easter Is.); French Polynesia; Pitcairn
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||45|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||14|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common (being abundant at Easter Island [R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009]) with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in rocky or coral reef areas with abundant crevices (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The natural diet is unknown. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Because of the difficulties in collecting this species, it commands a high price when available.|
Although it has a restricted distribution, there appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
|Conservation Actions:||There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is not believed to be present in any marine protected areas.|
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge hotumatua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165830A6143509. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|