|Scientific Name:||Centropyge fisheri|
|Species Authority:||(Snyder, 1904)|
Centropyge flavicauda Fraser-Brunner, 1933
Holacanthus fisheri Snyder, 1904
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss and no major threats overall.
|Range Description:||This widely distributed species occurs throughout the Indo-west and central Pacific, ranging from East Africa (Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania) in the east, throughout the Indo-Malayan region and tropical Pacific to the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll (both USA) and the Tuamotu Archipelago (French Polynesia). It is found as far north as southern Japan ranging to the Great Barrier Reef (Australia) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Found at depths between 3-60 m.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits areas with coral rubble in lagoon channels and over outer reef slopes (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It can often be found in small loose groups. It feeds on algae.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting and habitat loss is localized and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present in many marine protected areas (e.g., Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument of Hawaii).
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge fisheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165828A6142661. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|