Apolemichthys griffisi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Apolemichthys griffisi
Species Authority: (Carlson & Taylor, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Griffis Angelfish, Griffis' Angelfish
Holacanthus griffisi Carlson & Taylor, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed from Southeast Asia eastwards to the Line Islands (certainly Kiribati and possibly US Line Islands) (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded from Indonesia (Lieseke and Myers 1994), Kiribati (Myers 1991), Naura (Myers 1991), the Solomon Islands (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009), and Papua New Guinea (Lieseke and Myers 1994). It has been observed at depths of 10 to 110 m.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Kiribati; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In general the species is common with stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from outer coral reef slopes, rocky ledges and drop-offs, where it is usually observed as solitary animals, in pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is reported to be rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Endoh (2007) states that animals in trade are collected from Christmas Island (Kiritimati [part of Kiribati]) in the Pacific Ocean). He further reports that this is one of the more expensive fishes in the aquarium hobby (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection of specimens is limited and is not believed to constitute a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.1. Outer Reef Channel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys griffisi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165822A6141673. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided