Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon collare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon collare
Species Authority: Bloch, 1787
Common Name(s):
English Brown Butterflyfish, Collare Butterflyfish, Collared Butterflyfish, Pakistani Butterflyfish, Redtail Butterflyfish, Redtail Butterflyfish, Red Tailed Butterfly, Red-tailed Butterflyfish
French Chétodon à collier
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon collare duplicicollis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon collaris Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon fowleri Klausewitz, 1955
Chaetodon parallelus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon praetextatus Cantor, 1849
Chaetodon viridis Bleeker, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
While there have been no declines documented, Chaetodon collares feeds on live coral and may be susceptible to extensive coral loss. However, it has a wide distribution and persists in marginal coral reef habitats. There are no obvious major threats beyond coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Indo-Pacific species is distributed from the southern portion of the Arabian Peninsula, the Gulf of Oman and Maldive Islands in the east to the Indo-Malayan region, the Spratley Islands and the Philippines (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found at depths from 1-20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on rocky shoreline reefs and coral-rich outer reefs in relatively shallow water (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually seen in pairs, but can form large aggregations. It feeds predominantly on coral polyps when available, but also occurs in areas where coral is scarce (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Large volumes of this species (>10,000 individuals) are reported to have been exported for aquarium markets (Global Marine Aquarium Database 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species feeds on live coral, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). However, it naturally occurs in coastal habitats with limited coral, where it appears to feed on algae (Allen et al. 1998). There have been no documented declines in the abundance of C. collare associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely present within marine protected areas. Ongoing monitoring of  catches by aquarium collectors is required. Research is required to establish its specific dietary requirements and reliance on coral.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon collare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided