|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon adiergastos|
|Species Authority:||Seale, 1910|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
There have been no declines documented for this species It has a relatively wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. The impacts of coral reef degradation are unknown. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It is recommended that further research is carried out on the threats and feeding behaviour of this species.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and the island of Taiwan in the north; through the Philippines; Indonesia (including Java, and the Anambas and Natuna Islands); the island of Borneo (Malaysian Borneo); to northwestern Australia (a few records from Western Australia and the Dampier Archipelago [Steene 1978]). It has been encountered between 1-30 m (Pyle 2001).|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits coral reefs and reef slopes (Pyle 2001), where it is often encountered in pairs or groups near soft coral. The species feeds on corals, crabs, worms, and other invertebrates (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||Steene (1978) noted that it had seldom been imported as part of the international pet trade. Pyle (2001) reported that it was rarely exported through the aquarium trade.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There has been widespread coral degradation throughout its range which may have impacted the population, although it is not known to what extent.
There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species is presumably present in a number of regional marine protected areas. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the distribution, natural history (its diet is unknown) and possible threats from coral reef degradation.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon adiergastos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165711A6098073. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|