Chaetodon assarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon assarius
Species Authority: Waite, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Assarius Butterflyfish, West Australian Butterflyfish, West Australian Butterflyfish, Western Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its presence in marine protected areas, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the eastern Indian Ocean, mostly in the subtropical and temperate waters of Western Australia, from Montebelo Islands to Recherche Archipelago (Steene 1978). It has been recorded at depths of 1-40 m. Records from Bali, Indonesia, are probably misidentifications of C. guentheri (Allen et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are associated with coral and rocky reefs. This species forms aggregations that feed on algae and zooplankton (Steene 1978).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. and Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-western Australia: A Field Guide for Anglers and Divers. Western Australia Museum, Perth (Australia).

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Fishes. In: P.L. Beesley and A. Wells (eds), Zoological Catalogue of Australia, pp. 2178. Australian Biological Resources Study and Australia's Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers.

Sainsbury, K.J., Kailola, P.J. and Leyland, G.G. 1985. Continental shelf fishes of northern and north-western Australia. An illustrated Guide. CSIRO Division of Fisheries Research, Canberra, Australia.

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon assarius. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided