|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon blackburnii|
|Species Authority:||Desjardins, 1836|
Chaetodon blackburni Desjardins, 1836
Chaetodon blockburnii Desjardins, 1836
Tetragonoptrus blackburni (Desjardins, 1836)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While this species is restricted to the southwest Indian Ocean and found mostly on rocky reefs, there are no known major threats and the population is unlikely to be declining. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This west Indian Ocean species ranges along the East African coast from Kenya to Bashee (South Africa); with populations also present at Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands (Mauritius Islands and Réunion [France] and Rodriguez) (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths from 10-55 m.|
Native:French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Réunion; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||55|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocky reefs with some coral growth. It occurs alone or in pairs. It is an omnivorous species which feeds on small benthic invertebrates (e.g., amphipods and polychaetes) and zooplankton (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely present within marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon blackburnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165709A6097758. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|