|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon andamanensis|
|Species Authority:||Kuiter & Debelius, 1999|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously lumped with C. plebeius.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While there have been no declines documented, this species is likely to be dependent on live coral cover, which may make it susceptible to habitat loss. There have been no studies of this species biology but it is assumed to be an obligate and specialised corallivore due to studies on its sister species Chaetodon plebeius. Further there have been documented declines of coral cover throughout at least 50 % of its known range. Due to the lack of knowledge on the diet, and the impact of coral degradation on the population, this species is listed as Data Deficient. Further studies on ecology and natural history and threats are urgently required. If more information was available for this species it may well fall into a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This eastern Indian Ocean species has been recorded from Sri Lanka; southwestern India; the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (India); the Maldives; the Mergui Archipelago (Myanmar); the Similan Islands (Thailand); and Weh Island (northwest of Sumatra, Indonesia) (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs in shallow waters up to 10 m in depth.|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Maldives; Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||10|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is thought to be common. There is no information on the population trends. There may be inferred declines due to coral cover loss within its range due to bleaching events. Since this species relies on corals for its food, declines in coral cover would also mean declines in the population of this species. The sister species, C. plebeius, went locally extinct on the central Great Barrier Reef following severe bleaching and coral loss (Prattchet et al. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded in shallow coastal reefs and islands where it lives among live coral. The diet consists mainly of coral polyps. There have been no detailed specific feeding observations of this species but the sister species C. plebeius is an obligate and specialised corallivore.
This species most likely recruits in very low numbers and requires live branching coral for recruitment. Consequently, recovery from population collapse is likely to be slow (Pratchett et al 2008).
|Use and Trade:||It is rarely collected for aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). This species may also take a long time (10 years) to recover from a collapse in population due to its low recruitment rate. Although there have been no documented declines, there has been substantial coral loss in the Maldives.
There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals. Research is required to establish its specific dietary requirements and reliance on coral.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon andamanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165707A6097352. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165707A6097352.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|