|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon aureofasciatus|
|Species Authority:||Macleay, 1878|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While there have been no declines documented, Chaetodon aureofasciatus feeds exclusively on live coral and likely to be susceptible to extensive coral loss. It has a relatively wide distribution and persists in marginal coral reef habitats. There are no obvious major threats beyond coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from southern Papua New Guinea to the tropical Australian coast between North West Cape and the Great Barrier Reef. It occurs at depths of 1-20 m. Range size ~2.7million km2 from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998)|
Native:Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Common on the inner and coastal reefs of the Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978). Mean of 0.3 individuals per 200 m2 in northern Great Barrier Reef (Pratchett and Berumen 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits coastal and offshore reefs at depths of 1-20 m. It can tolerate relatively high percentages of freshwater and is frequently encountered in coastal areas in the vicinity of river mouths (Steene 1978). It forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001). It is an obligate corallivore (Pratchett 2005), but persists in areas of sparse coral growth.|
|Use and Trade:||Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Considered to be difficult to maintain in aquaria (Steene 1978).|
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently there has been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Chaetodon aureofasciatus. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon aureofasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165703A6096355. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|