Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon capistratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon capistratus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Butterbun, Butterfly, Four-eye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Four-eyed butteflyfish, Kete, School Mistress
French Marguerite, Parché
Spanish Isabelita, Isabelita blanca, Kete, Mariposa, Mariposa ocelada, Parche, Parche ocelado
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon bricei Smith, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution throughout the Caribbean. There are no major threats and there is no evidence of declines in the populations between 1993 and 2009.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the tropical northwestern Atlantic, where it ranges from the Carolinas (USA) to Venezuela. Populations occur in Bermuda and the Gulf of Mexico with vagrants being found as far north as Massachusetts (USA) in late summer (Burgess 1978, Carpenter 2002). It is found at depths of around 2-20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the most common butterflyfish in the Caribbean (Allen 1980, Carpenter 2002). From 1993-2009 no substantial declines in abundance were recorded (REEF Database) for this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is relatively common in shallow rocky and reef areas with juveniles more common in seagrass beds (such as Thalassia) (Burgess 1978, Allen 1980, Carpenter 2002). Seen as individuals or in pairs. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates (Allen 1980, Carpenter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is commonly sold in pet shops as an aquarium fish (Carpenter 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. However habitat degradation has been implicated in causing declines in reef fishes in the Caribbean region (Paddack et al. 2009). Collection for the aquarium trade is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas. There is a need to monitor populations within the Caribbean to record any declines. Quantitative data on catches for the aquarium trade are required.

Citation: Rocha, L.A. 2010. Chaetodon capistratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided