Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon ephippium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon ephippium
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Blackblotch Butterflyfish, Saddle-back Butterflyfish, Saddleback Butterflyfish, Saddle Butterflyfish, Saddle Butterflyfish, Saddled Butterflyfish, Saddled Coralfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon garnoti Lesson, 1831
Chaetodon mulsanti Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon principalis Cuvier, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is abundant and widespread. There are no major threats for this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from the Indo-Malayan region throughout the tropical insular Pacific Ocean (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded from Sri Lanka (most likely a vagrant) in the west as far east as the Hawaiian Islands (USA), Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) and Tuamotu Islands (French Polynesia), and from southern Japan in the north south to New South Wales (Australia) and Rapa (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths of 1-30 m. Range size ~10.3 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common (mean of 0.46 individuals per 200 m2 in northern Great Barrier Reef; Pratchett and Berumen 2008). There have not been any recorded changes in abundance, even in coral reef habitats with extensive coral loss (Berumen and Pratchett 2006). The global population is most likely stable.

 

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations inhabit a wide variety of coral reef habitats, being frequently found in areas of rich coral growth in lagoons and on outer reefs. It occurs as solitary animals, in pairs or in small groups. The diet includes coral polyps, algae, sponges, fish eggs and benthic invertebrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species lives exclusively within coral reef habitats, but has limited direct reliance on live corals (Pratchett 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Approximately 5,000 individuals traded between 1988-2002 (Global Marine Aquarium Database 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected for the aquarium trade however there is no data on how this affects the population. There appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In view of its wide range this species is likely to be present within many marine protected areas. Ongoing monitoring of catches by aquarium collectors is required.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon ephippium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided