Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon lineolatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon lineolatus
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Line Butterflyfish, Lined Butterfly, Lined Butterflyfish, Lined Butterflyfish, New-moon Coralfish
French Chétodon strié, Papillon jaune
Synonym(s):
Anisochaetodon lineolatus (Cuvier, 1831)
Chaetodon lieneolatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon lunatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon tallii Bleeker, 1854
Tetragonoptrus lineolatus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread throughout the Indo-Pacific and is the largest of the butterflyfishes. It is collected for the aquarium trade and captured in artisanal fisheries. However these are not thought to be causing substantial declines to the global population.This species also appears to be reliant on live corals for recruitment. Further research is recommended into this aspect of its biology. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-Pacific, from the East African coast and the Red Sea in the west to Polynesia, including the Hawaiian Islands (USA),  from southern Japan in the north to southern New South Wales and Lord Howe Island (Australia) in the south (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 2-171 m.

Very widespread: Range size ~78.6 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).

Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. It settles in areas of rich coral growth (Pratchett et al. 2008), but there have not been any documented declines in its abundance.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with coral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefs. It usually occurs in pairs, but solitary individuals and small aggregations are sometimes encountered (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species does occasionally feed on coral, but mostly consumes non-coral sessile invertebrates, such as Spirobranchus, zooanthids and clams (Pratchett 2005). Recruits have been found in areas with rich coral growth, but their reliance on live coral is currently unknown. This is the largest of all butterflyfishes, and there are unpublished reports that it may live >50 years. Because it is very long-lived, effects of recruitment failure may not be apparent for decades after coral depletion.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). This species is targeted by artisanal fisheries in some parts of its range (Lawton et al. in review).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been seen to recruit to live coral, but there have been no documented declines in abundance associated with extensive coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Adults are associated with coral reef habitats but do not rely on live coral for food. Because it is very long-lived, effects of recruitment failure may not be apparent for decades after coral depletion. There is no data on effects of aquarium collections on this species. It is also targeted by artisanal fishers, however this is not thought to be a major threat. There do not appear to any other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Chaetodon lineolatus. This species is present within marine protected areas. Ongoing monitoring of catches by aquarium collectors is required. Research is required to confirm or understand the apparent reliance on live corals for this species.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon lineolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided