Chaetodon mitratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon mitratus
Species Authority: Günther, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Indian Butterflyfish, Indian Butterflyfish
French Chétodon à mitre, Chétodon enturbanné
Synonym(s):
Tetragonoptrus mitratus (Günther, 1860)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, existence of no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This deep-dwelling species has been recorded from several scattered Indian Ocean localities including Coco-Keeling Atoll (Australia), Christmas Island (Australia), the Maldives Islands, Mauritius, Réunion (France), Amirante Islands and Cosmoledo Island (Seychelles), and the Chagos Archipelago (British Indian Ocean Territory, UK) (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Ranges in depth from 22-80 m, but is usually encountered below 50 m.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Réunion; Seychelles
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species generally inhabits steep outer reef slopes and drop-offs with growth of black corals and sea fans, with individuals also reported from deep rubble areas (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Animals usually occur in pairs or in small groups. This species feeds on benthic invertebrates and planktonic items (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Animals entering the trade command a high price due to the difficulties of collecting this species from its deepwater habitat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R. and Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 1994. Fishes of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 412: 21.

Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1988. Fishes of Christmas Island Indian Ocean. Christmas Island Natural History Association, Christmas Island, Australia.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Cornic, A. 1987. Poissons de l'Ile Maurice. Editions de l'Océan Indien. Stanley Rose Hill, Ile Maurice.

Fricke, R. 1999. Fishes of the Mascarene Islands (Réunion, Mauritius, Rodriguez): an annotated checklist, with descriptions of new species. Theses Zoology, Königstein, Germany.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Letourneur, Y., Chabanet, P., Durville, P., Taquet, M., Teissier, E., Parmentier, M., Quéro, J.-C. and Pothin, K. 2004. An updated checklist of the marine fish fauna of Reunion Island, south-western Indian Ocean. Cybium 28(3): 199-216.

Randall, J.E. and Anderson, R.C. 1993. Annotated checklist of the epipelagic and shore fishes of the Maldives Islands. Ichthyology Bulletin of the J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 59: 1-47.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon mitratus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided