|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon argentatus|
|Species Authority:||Smith & Radcliffe, 1911|
Anisochaetodon argentatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a relatively small distribution and lives on coral and rocky reefs. Coral reef degradation has occurred within its distribution, but this species does not appear to be impacted by major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This Western Pacific species is distributed from southern Japan (Ryukyu Islands and Izu Islands) as far south as the northern Philippines and east to the island of Taiwan (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of five to 20 m.|
Native:Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In Japan it is reported to be common from Tanabe Bay (southern Honshu) southward (Allen 1980).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits outer coral or rocky reef slopes and drop-offs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In the Japanese part of its range it is found over rocky areas, but farther to the south it is associated with coral reefs (Allen 1980). It is generally encountered in pairs or small aggregations (Allen 1980). It is an omnivorous species.|
|Use and Trade:||Pyle (2001) reported that this species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Allen (1980) notes that this species is hardy in captivity with imports from the Philippines and Hong Kong being common.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There is some habitat degradation within the range of this species.
There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. Research on its natural history is recommended.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon argentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165663A6084240. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|