Chaetodon xanthurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthurus
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1857
Common Name(s):
English Cross-hatch Butterflyfish, Crosshatch Butterflyfish, Netted Butterflyfish, Orange Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Philippine Chevron Butterflyfish, Yellow-tail Butterflyfish, Yellowtail Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and generally abundant. There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.It is collected for the aquarium trade.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed around the western Pacific Ocean rim, from southern Japan including the Izu Islands south to the Philippines and Indonesia (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs in Palau as a vagrant (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths between 10-50 m.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. There is no reason to believe that it is declining (or increasing).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species are typically found on outer reef slopes and drop-offs among live coral. Animals usually occur alone or in pairs, roaming widely across reefs in search of food (small benthic invertebrates and algae). The juveniles are shy, solitary, and tend to be restricted to confined areas close to shelter (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is collection for the aquarium trade, but it is not thought to have an impact on the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It seems probable that the range falls into marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Chen, J.-P., Shao, K.-T. and Lin, C.-P. 1995. A checklist of reef fishes from the Tungsha Tao (Pratas Island), South China Sea. Acta Zoologica Taiwanica 6(2): 13-40.

Dantis, A.L. and Aliño, P.M. 2002. Checklist of Philippine reef fishes. In: P.M. Aliño, E.F.B. Miclat, C.L. Nañola Jr., H.A. Roa-Quiaoit and R.T. Campos (eds), Atlas of Philippine coral reefs.Philippine Coral Reef Information (Philreefs), pp. 208-226. Goodwill Trading Co., Inc., Quezon, Philippines.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Murdy, E.O., Ferraris Jr., C.J., Hoese, D.I. and Steene, R.C. 1981. Preliminary list of fishes from Sombrero Island, Philippines, with fifteen new records. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 94(4): 1163-1173.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Ni, I.H. and Kwok, K.Y. 1999. Marine fish fauna in Hong Kong waters. Zoological Studies 38(2): 130-152.

Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Werner, T.B. and Allen, G.R. 2000. A rapid marine biodiversity assessment of the Calamianes Islands, Palawan province, Philippines. RAP Bulletin of Biological Assessment 17. Conservation International, Washington, USA.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon xanthurus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided