Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon xanthurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthurus
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1857
Common Name(s):
English Cross-hatch Butterflyfish, Crosshatch Butterflyfish, Netted Butterflyfish, Orange Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Philippine Chevron Butterflyfish, Yellow-tail Butterflyfish, Yellowtail Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and generally abundant. There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.It is collected for the aquarium trade.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed around the western Pacific Ocean rim, from southern Japan including the Izu Islands south to the Philippines and Indonesia (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs in Palau as a vagrant (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths between 10-50 m.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. There is no reason to believe that it is declining (or increasing).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species are typically found on outer reef slopes and drop-offs among live coral. Animals usually occur alone or in pairs, roaming widely across reefs in search of food (small benthic invertebrates and algae). The juveniles are shy, solitary, and tend to be restricted to confined areas close to shelter (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is collection for the aquarium trade, but it is not thought to have an impact on the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It seems probable that the range falls into marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon xanthurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided