Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon lunula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon lunula
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Halfmoon Butterflyfish, Moon Butterflyfish, Moon Butterfly fish, Raccoon Butterfly, Raccoon Butterflyfish, Raccoon Butterflyfish , Racoon, Racoon Butterflyfish, Racoon Coralfish, Redstriped Butterflyfish
French Chétodon à croissant, Chétodon raton-laveur
Spanish Mariposa mapache
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon biocellatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon iunula (Lacepède, 1802)
Chaetodon luluna (Lacepède, 1802)
Chaetodon lunulatus Shaw, 1803
Pomacentrus lunula Lacepède, 1802
Tetragonoptrus biocellatus (Cuvier, 1831)
Tetragonoptrus lunula (Lacepède, 1802)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Least Concern in view of its wide range, abundance and no major threats. This species has exhibited localized declines in abundance at Moorea (French Polynesia), but it is unclear whether this is linked to coral loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout most of the Indo-Pacific region. It has been recorded from the East African coast in the west to Polynesia, including the Hawaiian Islands (USA), Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) and Ducie Island (Pitcairn Islands, UK) in the east. The range extends from southern Japan in the north to Lord Howe Island (Australia) and Rapa Iti (Austral Islands, French Polynesia) in the south. Vagrants are occasionally seen in the eastern Pacific at the Galapagos Islands (Ecuador) and Cocos Island (Costa Rica). The species is very widespread with an approximate range size of ~81 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projections of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998). It is found at depths of 1-60 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
Vagrant:
Costa Rica (Cocos I.); Ecuador (Galápagos)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species often with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lagoons and on outer reefs where it is most commonly observed in rocky areas, either slopes or in the inter-tidal zone (especially juveniles). Animals occur singly, paired, or in small aggregations. Favoured food items include nudibranchs, tubeworm tentacles, coral polyps and algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It rarely feeds on live corals (Pratchett 2005), but has exhibited a decline in abundance from 1979 to 2003 at Moorea (Berumen and Pratchett 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species occurs in marine protected areas.

Citation: Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon lunula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided