Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon decussatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon decussatus
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Blackened Butterflyfish, Black-finned Vagabond, Indian vagabond Butterflyfish, Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon vagabundus jordani Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common and relatively widespread. There do not appear to be any major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from the northwestern Indian Ocean to Thailand and southeast Indonesia as far east as Timor (Pyle 2001). Records include Oman, Sri Lanka, the Maldive Islands and Ashmore Reef (Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia) in the Timor Sea (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 1-40 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Singapore; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common, especially on reefs in Sri Lanka (Allen 1980). There is no evidence of species declines.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky, rubble or coral-rich areas, and is particularly common in turbid water (Allen 1980). It is a benthic feeder, and occasionally feeds from live corals (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon decussatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided