|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon meyeri|
|Species Authority:||Bloch & Schneider, 1801|
Holacanthus flavoniger Lacepède, 1802
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While there have been no declines documented, this species is dependent on live coral cover, which may therefore make it susceptible to habitat loss. However, it has a relatively wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific (Pyle 2001), from the east African coast from as far south as Durban, South Africa (Burgess 1978), east to the Line Islands (Kiribati and USA) and Hawaii (Steene 1978), north to the Ryukyu Islands (southern Japan) and south to the Great Barrier Reef (Australia), New Caledonia and Tonga (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Vagrants have been recorded as far east as the Galapagos Islands (Chile) and the Revillagigedo Islands (Mexico). It has been recorded from depths of 2-30 m.|
Native:Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Ecuador (Galápagos); Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.); Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread, but generally uncommon. This species is reliant on live coral for food, but population trends in relation to coral loss have not been studied.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations of this species are associated with areas of rich coral in clear water lagoons and on seaward reefs. Adults occur as individuals or in pairs, and exhibit home-ranging behaviour. Juveniles are usually observed among branching corals. It is an obligate corallivore, but probably feeds on coral mucus, rather than coral tissue.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). This species is caught in artisanal fisheries.|
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently there has been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon meyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165638A6075990. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|