|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon punctatofasciatus|
|Species Authority:||Cuvier, 1831|
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||Mainly distributed throughout the south Pacific, from western Indonesia to the Line Islands, also ranging north to the Ryukyu Islands (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at 1-45 m depths (Allen et al. 1998). Range size ~28.2 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.); Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Chaetodon punctatofasciatus inhabits coral reefs, is corallivorous and forms pairs (Pyle 2001). The species is most commonly found on outer reef slopes, but also occurs in clear water lagoons and reef flats rich in coral growth.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Approximately 10,000 individuals traded between 1988-2002 (Global Marine Aquarium Database 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently this is not considered a threat, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.|
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.
Further research is required to address issues of hybridization between C. pelewensis and C. punctofasciatus.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon punctatofasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165632A6074436.Downloaded on 20 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|