Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon burgessi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon burgessi
Species Authority: Allen & Starck, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Black-barred Butterflyfish, Burgess' Butterflyfish, Burgess' Butterflyfish
Taxonomic Notes:

The taxonomic status of populations recorded from areas in the eastern parts of the range (e.g.the Marshall Islands) needs further research to better understand the presence of this species in these areas.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

This species is is listed as Least Concern in view of it's wide distribution. Also, there are no major threats and the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This deepwater species inhabits the western Pacific Ocean, where it has been recorded from a number of locations including southern Taiwan (Green Island), Indonesia (Flores, Sulawesi, and Raja Ampat Islands), Sabah (Malaysia), Palau; the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, Pohnpei (Federated States of Micronesia) and Tonga (Allen 1980, Randall 2003, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths between 20-80 m, although it can be rarely found as shallow as 12 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009). Population records from the Marshall Islands and Tarawa Island (Gilbert Islands, Kiribati) are considered to be hybrid populations (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). A record from Guam likely represents a vagrant record (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally uncommon, and there is no evidence of any decline in abundance.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are found in steep drop-offs on outer reefs, usually in areas with abundant gorgonians and black coral (Allen 1980). This is an infrequently sighted fish, usually occurring in pairs (Allen et al. 1998).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade. Most of the animals in trade are exported from the Philippines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although there is some collection for the aquarium trade this is not believed to substantially impact the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. Further information is needed on the ecology of this species, as well as the taxonomic status of several populations.


Citation: Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon burgessi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided