|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon guttatissimus|
|Species Authority:||Bennett, 1833|
Choetodon maculatus Liénard, 1891
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats. While it feeds on live coral, it did not exhibit major declines in the Seychelles following extensive coral depletion in 1998.
|Range Description:||This Indian Ocean species ranges from the coast of East Africa (north of Durban, South Africa) to Christmas Island (Australia), the Andaman Sea coast of western Thailand and parts of Indonesia (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found from 1-45 m in depth.|
Native:British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||45|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations are usually found on the coral reef areas of lagoons and seaward reef slopes. Animals occur singly, in pairs, or in small groups. This species is most likely an obligate corallivore and may decline in abundance following a significant decline in coral.|
|Use and Trade:||Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Aquarium specimens are often difficult to keep alive (Allen 1980).|
This species feeds on live coral, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). However, no major declines were documented for this species in the Seychelles following extensive coral loss (Graham 2007). There appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon guttatissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165619A6069598. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165619A6069598.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|