Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon mertensii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon mertensii
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Atoll Butterflyfish, Atoll Butterflyfish, Merten's Butterflyfish, Merten's Coralfish, Orangebar Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon dixoni Regan, 1904
Chaetodon mertensi Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and generally common. There are no major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout western and southern Pacific from Vietnam and the Philippines to Easter Island, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara Islands (in Japan), and south to central New South Wales, Lord Howe Island and Rapa. It is absent from Indonesia apart from Halmahera to northern Papua. It has been recorded from 10-120 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Chile (Easter Is.); Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common. There is no data on population trends for this species, but no reason to suspect that it is declining (or increasing).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with rocky or coral-covered reefs of lagoons and outer slopes. It is frequently seen adjacent to steep slopes and drop-offs (Steene 1978, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found as pairs or solitary animals (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001). It has an omnivorous diet (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and not considered to be affecting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is likely that this species occurs within marine protected areas.

Citation: Allen, G. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon mertensii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided