Chaetodon leucopleura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon leucopleura
Species Authority: Playfair, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Somali Butterflyfish, Somali Butterflyfish
Chaetodon leucopygus Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

This species has a wide distribution and there is no evidence of any declines in the population. There are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean, along the East African coast from Zanzibar northwards to the southern Red Sea (including the Farasan Archipelago, Saudi Arabia) and Oman, and the Seychelles Islands (including the Aldabra Group) (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006) and Socotra. It has been recorded between 7-80 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Kenya; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 80
Upper depth limit (metres): 7
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is no reason to believe that the population is declining.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations have been recorded in coral and rocky reefs, as well as open rubble, in deep water (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found as solitary animals or in pairs.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon leucopleura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165610A6067508. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided