|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon larvatus Cuvier, 1831|
Chaetodon karraf Cuvier, 1831
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While there have been no declines documented, Chaetodon larvatus feeds exclusively on live coral, making it susceptible to extensive coral loss. However, it has a relatively wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Red Sea (Hurgada southwards) and the Gulf of Aden, east to the Arabian Sea coast of Oman (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is generally found between 1-20m (Allen 1980).|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The species is especially common around Jeddah in the Red Sea (Allen 1980), and it is rare in the northern third of the Red Sea.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found within the clear waters of fringing reefs where plate-forming corals of the genus Acropora abound (Allen 1980). It is a territorial species occurring singly or in pairs. It is an obligate corallivore that feeds exclusively on Acropora corals and actively chases away other butterflyfishes encroaching on its food supply (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade although its specialized diet means that it is difficult to maintain (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently this is not considered a threat, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals. Research is required to establish its specific dietary requirements and reliance on coral.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon larvatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165609A6067212.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|