|Scientific Name:||Aeshna cyanea|
|Species Authority:||(Müller, 1764)|
Libellula cyanea Müller, 1764
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(i,iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ferreira, S. & Samraoui, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (IUCN Pan Africa Freshwater Biodiversity Assessement workshop, Cairo, 2009).|
Aeshna cyanea is severely fragmented and currently is known only from two locations in Algeria. Its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and area of occupancy is less than 500 km². Habitat loss through the fire, livestock and water extraction is ongoing. A declining population trend is inferred from declining habitat size and quality. Not endemic but not found elsewhere in Africa. It is listed as Endangered.
Aeshna cyanea is a one of the commonest species of the genus in central Europe. It becomes scarcer towards the northeast (to Urals) and the southern parts of its range.
Northern African populations are genetically distinct from the European populations (based on ecology, but no genetic data to date; Samraoui, pers. comm.). It is highly localised in northern Africa, where it is only known from two localities in Algeria. The population is severely fragmented. The presence if the species in Morocco is uncertain and needs to be confirmed.
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||0-500|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is inferred to be declining due to habitat loss. It is rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Strictly a Nilotic species that is confined to high altitudes (very different from European range). It avoids the plains.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat loss related to livestock and water extraction. Habitat loss through the fire is an ongoing threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Habitat conservation is needed.|
|Citation:||Ferreira, S. & Samraoui, B. 2010. Aeshna cyanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165524A6056319. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|