Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax parthenope

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AESHNIDAE

Scientific Name: Anax parthenope
Species Authority: (Selys, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Emperor
French Anax Napolitain
Synonym(s):
Aeschna parthenope Selys, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: In the east of its Asian range the subspecies A. p. julius occurs, which might prove to be a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-25
Assessor(s): Mitra, A.
Reviewer(s): Kakkasery, F., Babu, R., Mondal, S., Brooks, E., Dow, R.A., Clausnitzer, V. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Anax parthenope is a widespread species with no major threat worldwide and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anax parthenope ranges from Europe and North Africa to the Arabian Peninsula, Siberia, India, China and Japan. Recently a young female was found near Omsk constituting by far the most northern record of the species on the Siberian plain (Kosterin 2007). These records suggest that the northwards expansion of the species is taking place over very wide range. In the West of Europe, the species reaches now Latvia, Poland, the south of Sweden, northern Germany and the East of Ireland. A vagrant adult has been kept in the the Orkney Islands north of Scotland, so it might be just a matter of time before it will be recorded in Scotland.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Chad; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Chita, Dagestan, East European Russia, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Krasnodar, Severo-Osetiya, South European Russia, Stavropol); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan; Yemen (South Yemen)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available, but this is a wide-ranging species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs at standing and intermittently-flowing, soft and brackish waters, more rarely at permanently slow-running waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This wide-range Palearctic and Indomalayan species is not threatened at the global scale, although local declines may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a widespread species, and specific conservation measures are not needed.

Citation: Mitra, A. 2013. Anax parthenope. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided