Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax junius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AESHNIDAE

Scientific Name: Anax junius
Species Authority: (Drury, 1773)
Common Name(s):
English Common Green Darner
Synonym(s):
Anax spiniferus Rambur, 1842
Libellula junia Drury, 1773

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
A. junius is common all across North America and there no indication of any population decline, nor are any threats currently identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in nine provinces in Canada, fifty one states in the United States of America, eighteen states in Mexico, Kamchatka in the Russian Federation and many Caribbean Islands within the Greater and Lesser Antilles.
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); Cayman Islands; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Puerto Rico; Russian Federation (Kamchatka); United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming); Virgin Islands, British
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A. junius is an abundant and widespread species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. junius is found at lakes and all but the smallest ponds, also slow streams. Because of migratory nature, it is liable to be seen anywhere at or away from water. It has a relatively rare breeding strategy: large proportion of populations in most areas are migratory. Mature adults move north in spring throughout North America, they appear before any can be found emerging. These individuals breed, their larvae develop during summer, and their offspring emerge in late summer, then they fly south in immature colours. At times migrants are seen in large numbers, especially on Atlantic coast but also in the Great Lakes. Occasionally found far out at sea off southern California in fall, commonly seen from oil platforms in Gulf of Mexico. These individuals presumably breed somewhere in Mexico and the Caribbean, probably also in far southern United States, their larvae developing during winter and their offspring moving north in spring. This scenario is speculative but with strong circumstantial evidence. Fewer individuals in same regions are more like other dragonflies, emerging in spring from larvae that overwintered locally.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in many federal, state, local, and private reserves in Canada, Mexico, and the United States of America. The migratory nature of A. junius mandates cross-border cooperation, although so far no reason for concern.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Anax junius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided