Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelochelys cantorii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TRIONYCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelochelys cantorii
Species Authority: Gray, 1864
Common Name(s):
English Cantor's Giant Softshell, Frog-faced Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Pelochelys cumingii Gray, 1864
Pelochelys poljakowii Strauch, 1890
Taxonomic Notes: The conservation assessment of this taxon is complicated by the conviction that the current taxonomic designation hides a complex of several different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
P. cantorii is threatened over much of its range due to direct exploitation and habitat loss. It is found for sale in all markets in coastal areas of Bangladesh and in Indonesia is traded at low but steady volumes. The same situation is presumed to exist in many of the other range states.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Pelochelys cantorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided