Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calopteryx aequabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Calopterygidae

Scientific Name: Calopteryx aequabilis Say, 1840
Common Name(s):
English River Jewelwing
French Caloptéryx à Taches Apicales
Synonym(s):
Agrion aequabile ssp. californicum Kennedy, 1917
Agrion coloradicum Cockerell, 1913
Calopteryx aequabilis ssp. yakima Hagen, 1889
Calopteryx hudsonica Hagen, 1877
Calopteryx virginica Selys, 1853
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Several described subspecies, none of them very well defined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Calopteryx aequabilis is common across North America and occurs in many protected areas; there is no indication of any population decline or significant threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This northern North American species occurs from British Columbia and Northwest Territories to Newfoundland, south to California, Colorado, Illinois and New Jersey. It occurs in 10 provinces and one territory in Canada and 30 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); United States (California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Calopteryx aequabilis is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Calopteryx aequabilis is found at clear streams of all sizes and rivers with moderate current. Can be common in places on rather tiny wooded streams, as long as there is some sun penetration. It is typically at larger streams than C. maculata, although the two occur together commonly. Also seen at rocky shores of large lakes in some areas. Larvae live among rootlets and aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, provincial, local, and/or private reserves; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time. Considered critically imperiled in British Columbia (BC Conservation Data Centre), but Rank under review 2015; there are now four widespread localities known in the province.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Calopteryx aequabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165005A65826235. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided